CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I85155

Ms. Susan L. Tolot
FedEx Trade Networks
6730 Middlebelt Road
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of an “AutoMate 6 in 1”from China

Dear Ms. Tolot:

In your letter dated August 2, 2002, on behalf of Mark Feldstein & Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the “AutoMate 6 in 1”, identified as item # ET0090, is a multi-function electrical device that functions as a vacuum cleaner, tire inflator, lamp, warning light, and charger. It consists of a plastic housing with a handle and various switches.

The applicable subheading for the “AutoMate 6 in 1” will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division